
Blast Off Far Away
Shoot to move, move to live, live to shoot! Blast Off Far Away (B.O.F.A.) is a space-themed, top-down arena shooter, with a focus on fast-paced arcade-esque gameplay, with the unique twist where movement is limited through the use of the player's gun.
Latest Posts
No posts yet.
Detailed Description

You are TAYGAHLOO, a proud astronaut who has just been launched into deep space on a vital mission to bring the hit cryptocurrency, Squid Coin, TO THE MOON!
Literally.
However, your spaceship has CRASHED, leaving you stranded in space. Worst of all, these weird SPACE SQUIDS have all come out of hiding to steal your precious limited supply of OXYGEN. You will have to maneuver from planet to planet using your trusty SPACE GUN & mighty GRAPPLING HOOK to make it out alive. With a never ending assault of squids and an ever-increasing difficulty, you will have to master these mechanics in order to survive. Hopefully by the time you get back home, your cat, Joe, hasn't emptied out the kitchen.

- Leap from planet to planet to replenish your ever-dwindling oxygen using your trusty space gun!
- Fight against an ever increasing number of enemies in an ever expanding map!
- Upgrade your abilities and weapons with your hard earned crypto-coins in the shop to improve your odds of survival!

This game was developed as a student project at DigiPen Institute of Technology and was created for educational purposes only. Please check out our publisher page for more information.
Latest Resources
No resources available.
Latest News
No related news.
Genres & Categories
Screenshots




Blast Off Far Away FAQ
When was Blast Off Far Away released?
Blast Off Far Away was released on 7/23/2022.
What genre is Blast Off Far Away?
Blast Off Far Away is a Action, Casual, Free to Play game.
Who developed Blast Off Far Away?
Blast Off Far Away was developed by C405 and published by DigiPen Institute of Technology.
Does Blast Off Far Away support multiplayer?
Blast Off Far Away supports single-player.
Where can I find guides, Korean patches and downloads for Blast Off Far Away?
On the Blast Off Far Away page at GameWorld you can browse community guides and download resources (Korean patches, trainers, save files and more), or upload your own.










