Iron Hammer
45

Iron Hammer

GS APP ID289276ReleaseTBDDeveloperNovaLogic

Iron Hammer is a Sega Mega Drive tank combat game developed by Novalogic. Originally developed for use with the Sega VR headset as one of the system's four launch titles, health concerns over exposing children to virtual reality resulted in all four games being shelved. However, Novalogic later stripped the game of its Sega VR features (namely its head-tracking capabilities) and eventually saw Iron Hammer broadcast by Sega of America over the Sega Channel in July 1996. The game features high-speed tank combat gameplay along a flat plane, similar to helicopter games like AH-3 Thunderstrike, or the developer’s later Sega Saturn title Black Fire. Piloting an attack aircraft through thirty levels of alien combat over terrains of water, ice, grass, and rock, players are assisted by the digitized speech of their co-pilot as they traverse a variety of battlefields. The original version of Iron Hammer would have featured the ability to play with or without Sega VR hardware.

gS45
Steam-
Meta-
IGDB0
LB3.5
❤️0

AI 유저 감성 및 재미 분석

"아직 유저 리뷰 분석이 없습니다."

Latest Posts

No posts yet.

Detailed Description

Iron Hammer is a Sega Mega Drive tank combat game developed by Novalogic. Originally developed for use with the Sega VR headset as one of the system's four launch titles, health concerns over exposing children to virtual reality resulted in all four games being shelved. However, Novalogic later stripped the game of its Sega VR features (namely its head-tracking capabilities) and eventually saw Iron Hammer broadcast by Sega of America over the Sega Channel in July 1996. The game features high-speed tank combat gameplay along a flat plane, similar to helicopter games like AH-3 Thunderstrike, or the developer’s later Sega Saturn title Black Fire. Piloting an attack aircraft through thirty levels of alien combat over terrains of water, ice, grass, and rock, players are assisted by the digitized speech of their co-pilot as they traverse a variety of battlefields. The original version of Iron Hammer would have featured the ability to play with or without Sega VR hardware.

Latest Resources

No resources available.

Latest News

No related news.

Genres & Categories

Shooter

Screenshots

스크린샷 1스크린샷 2스크린샷 3

Iron Hammer FAQ

What is the GameWorld (gS) score of Iron Hammer?

Iron Hammer has a GameWorld (gS) score of 45 out of 100, aggregated from Steam, IGDB, Metacritic and more.

What genre is Iron Hammer?

Iron Hammer is a Shooter game.

Who developed Iron Hammer?

Iron Hammer was developed by NovaLogic.

Does Iron Hammer support multiplayer?

Iron Hammer supports single-player.

Where can I find guides, Korean patches and downloads for Iron Hammer?

On the Iron Hammer page at GameWorld you can browse community guides and download resources (Korean patches, trainers, save files and more), or upload your own.

AI 게임 공략