Robot Bowl
46

Robot Bowl

GS APP ID54542Release6/1/1977DeveloperExidyPublisherElcon Industries, Exidy

Robot Bowl was a black & white bowling alley game designed and programmed by Edward Valeau and Howell Ivey of Exidy. The game featured one or two robot bowlers playing with the standard bowling rules. To control the outcome, the game had five buttons: left, right, shoot, hook left, and hook right. "Hooking" the ball was the key to getting a good score, as you could only hook the ball after it had been thrown. This made it easy to pick up a spare, but the game made up for it by making splits very common. Robot Bowl was available in two different dedicated cabinets, an upright and a cocktail, both of them used the same internal hardware. The Robot Bowl upright was of the common 1970s 'short cabinet' design, as the machine had no marquee and was only as tall as the monitor. Some machines also had a decorative 'ball return' on the front at the very bottom of the cabinet. There is an interesting story behind that. At the time the game was created, Exidy had just purchased Fun Games and had a number of cabinets left over from one of Fun's driving games. They used these cabinets to get Robot Bowl into production quickly. The only problem was that the cabinets had a hole in the front where the gas pedal had been. Michael Cooper-Hart suggested that they silk-screen the words 'Ball Return' over the hole. The Robot Bowl cocktail was a square box with a perfectly round top. The player controls were on either side of the monitor (and you actually had to look at the game sideways to play). This machine had no decoration of any kind.

gS46
Steam-
Meta-
IGDB0
LB3.4
❤️0

AI 유저 감성 및 재미 분석

"아직 유저 리뷰 분석이 없습니다."

Latest Posts

No posts yet.

Detailed Description

Robot Bowl was a black & white bowling alley game designed and programmed by Edward Valeau and Howell Ivey of Exidy. The game featured one or two robot bowlers playing with the standard bowling rules. To control the outcome, the game had five buttons: left, right, shoot, hook left, and hook right. "Hooking" the ball was the key to getting a good score, as you could only hook the ball after it had been thrown. This made it easy to pick up a spare, but the game made up for it by making splits very common. Robot Bowl was available in two different dedicated cabinets, an upright and a cocktail, both of them used the same internal hardware. The Robot Bowl upright was of the common 1970s 'short cabinet' design, as the machine had no marquee and was only as tall as the monitor. Some machines also had a decorative 'ball return' on the front at the very bottom of the cabinet. There is an interesting story behind that. At the time the game was created, Exidy had just purchased Fun Games and had a number of cabinets left over from one of Fun's driving games. They used these cabinets to get Robot Bowl into production quickly. The only problem was that the cabinets had a hole in the front where the gas pedal had been. Michael Cooper-Hart suggested that they silk-screen the words 'Ball Return' over the hole. The Robot Bowl cocktail was a square box with a perfectly round top. The player controls were on either side of the monitor (and you actually had to look at the game sideways to play). This machine had no decoration of any kind.

Latest Resources

No resources available.

Latest News

No related news.

Genres & Categories

SportsSportsArcade

Screenshots

스크린샷 1스크린샷 2스크린샷 3스크린샷 4

Robot Bowl FAQ

When was Robot Bowl released?

Robot Bowl was released on 6/1/1977.

What is the GameWorld (gS) score of Robot Bowl?

Robot Bowl has a GameWorld (gS) score of 46 out of 100, aggregated from Steam, IGDB, Metacritic and more.

What genre is Robot Bowl?

Robot Bowl is a Sports, Sports, Arcade game.

Who developed Robot Bowl?

Robot Bowl was developed by Exidy and published by Elcon Industries, Exidy.

Does Robot Bowl support multiplayer?

Robot Bowl supports single-player.

Where can I find guides, Korean patches and downloads for Robot Bowl?

On the Robot Bowl page at GameWorld you can browse community guides and download resources (Korean patches, trainers, save files and more), or upload your own.

AI 게임 공략